Awarded contract

PLACE220 Professional Services

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
25 August 2023

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council wishes to enter into a contract with a single consultancy organisation (or group of operators) to provide professional services to support the Council to deliver of its investment programmes in its highways, transport and environmental infrastructure. The services required cover a broad range of disciplines, across the full project lifecycle from development of business cases through to detailed design and site supervision of projects. Further details can be found in the Scope available on the Proactis Tendering Portal. The Client intends to use the new contract as its default route to market for professional services in this sector although may use other sources in limited circumstances. The estimated value of the services required is approximately £8M per annum but this is subject to future funding arrangements and other factors, and accordingly the Council can make no guarantee of actual spend. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of 6 years commencing in summer 2023, which may be extended by a further 4 years (in any combination) at the Client’s discretion to a maximum period of 10 years.” Access to utilise this contract is extended to the following• "District Councils” Amber Valley Borough Council, Bolsover District Council, Chesterfield Borough Council, Derbyshire Dales District Council, Erewash Borough Council, High Peak Borough Council, North East Derbyshire District Council, Derby City Council and South Derbyshire District Council. “District Council” will mean any one of them; Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council wishes to enter into a contract with a single consultancy organisation (or group of operators) to provide professional services to support the Council to deliver of its investment programmes in its highways, transport and environmental infrastructure. The services required cover a broad range of disciplines, across the full project lifecycle from development of business cases through to detailed design and site supervision of projects. Further details can be found in the Scope available on the Proactis Tendering Portal. The Client intends to use the new contract as its default route to market for professional services in this sector although may use other sources in limited circumstances. The estimated value of the services required is approximately £8M per annum but this is subject to future funding arrangements and other factors, and accordingly the Council can make no guarantee of actual spend. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of 6 years commencing in summer 2023, which may be extended by a further 4 years (in any combination) at the Client’s discretion to a maximum period of 10 years.” Access to utilise this contract is extended to the following• "District Councils” Amber Valley Borough Council, Bolsover District Council, Chesterfield Borough Council, Derbyshire Dales District Council, Erewash Borough Council, High Peak Borough Council, North East Derbyshire District Council, Derby City Council and South Derbyshire District Council. “District Council” will mean any one of them;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311220 · Highways engineering services
  • 71311230 · Railway engineering services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71336000 · Engineering support services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE220 Professional Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE220 Professional Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.