North Northamptonshire Council - Nightly Purchased, Supplier Managed Temporary Accommodation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 6,874,941.44
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of Nightly Purchased, Supplier Managed Temporary Accommodation services in North Northamptonshire. The Council is setting up a DPS for Nightly Purchased, Supplier Managed Temporary Accommodation Services. The award of the contract will be for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, making 48 months in total. Through a temporary accommodation service improvement project, in the short term the Council remains focussed on four main aims related to temporary accommodation use: - Reducing the use of bed and breakfast / hotel accommodation - Keeping the number of temporary accommodation placements outside of North Northamptonshire as close to zero as possible - Improving the standards of nightly paid supplier managed temporary accommodation - Maximising income from both council-owned and nightly paid temporary accommodation Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation. The light touch regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this DPS, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Award published21 August 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council - Nightly Purchased, Supplier Managed Temporary Accommodation.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to North Northamptonshire Council - Nightly Purchased, Supplier Managed Temporary Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 358£114.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
