HSE RFQ - 150 mm and 25 mm ID test pipework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- I&P Engineering ltd
- Value
- GBP 12,467
- Topic
- Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
- Published
- 22 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN Supply of two steel gas pipework lengths 150 mm ID and 25 mm ID, each 6 m long, with a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg. The pipework should have a swept 90 deg bend at 2 m and 4 m on the same plane. The pipework is to be used for explosion tests with hydrogen and air mixtures. The pipework must include design calculations, be hydrostatically pressure tested to 60 barg and include proof of the tests. The pipework should be flanged at each end and should be treated as pressure vessels. Each pipework length should include robust mounting supports suitable for drilling into concrete. The pipework and supports should be protected from the elements through painting or stainless steel. Bolts, gaskets and blind flanges should be supplied. 4 ½" BSP sockets and blanks to fit should be welded on to the pipework at the beginning and end of the pipework as well as at 1.5 m intervals. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 May 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 May 2023
- Completed: Award published22 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HSE RFQ - 150 mm and 25 mm ID test pipework.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
