Framework Agreement for the Supply of X-Ray Contrast Media and Barium Products
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- X-ray contrast media
- Published
- 25 August 2023
- Submission
- 9 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this tender is to put in place a Framework Agreement for the supply of X-Ray Contrast Media and Barium products to the participating Trusts. The Supplier/s must be willing and able to respond to varying levels of service/product demands e.g. seasonal peaks and troughs in product requirements and respond to clinical change and development. Current Acute Membership is subject to change throughout the life of any resulting contract. The following web address provides the most up to date member list https://www.empc.nhs.uk/about-us/ The Purchasing Collaborative Organisations that are listed under The Specialist Pharmacy Service may participate in this Framework during the Contract period. Please see the current list at: https://www.sps.nhs.uk/articles/collaborative-purchasing-organisations/ This Framework agreement may extend to: All National Health Service (NHS) bodies in England, including but not limited to: NHS Provider Directory https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-provider-directory/ NHS Foundation Trusts at: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wpcontent/ uploads/2019/04/Public_Registry_FT_directory_190403.xls The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access,free of charge, at https://emprocurenhs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Additional information: This is a two-year Contract with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the EMPC and with the Supplier(s) agreement. Over the last 4 years, the spend with the EMPC was £6.8m It is anticipated that the maximum value of this four-year Framework could be in the region of £20m, depending on Contract take up by the Trusts listed in this Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 October 2023
About the buyer
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33696800 · X-ray contrast media
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-derby-and-burton-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of X-Ray Contrast Media and Barium Products, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
