Awarded contract

Cleaning and Caretaking Services Framework for Schools and Corporate Properties 2022

Details

Value
GBP 9,696,722
Duration
5 years
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
24 August 2023

Tender description

Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is procuring a Cleaning and Caretaking Service Framework which will cover Gloucestershire and be available for use by other public sector bodies as appropriate. This will include sites such as: Schools (47), Libraries (22), Adult & Children's Care (14), Children's Centres (18), Youth & Community (4), Registrars (1), Environment (3) Coroner's Office, Shire Hall Complex (6), Corporate property (9)\r In the first instance, multiple site cleaning and caretaking contracts will be let for two (2) different geographical areas. The Framework will be used to enable sites to call off a maximum of 57.3 months contracts for cleaning and caretaking services.\r \r Scope of Services includes, but not limited to:\r • Cleaning\r • Deep Cleans\r • Carpet Cleaning\r • Hard Floor Maintenance\r This Framework will be effective from 22nd October 2022 to 31st July 2025. The estimated total framework value is £4,974,220 over its term.(Value over 33.3 months)\r A Call Off contract(s) is for a maximum period of 57.3 months commencing 22nd October 2022 and ending on 31st July 2027. The estimated total call off contract value is £8,559,244.00\r TUPE - Please note that TUPE will apply for all Lots. In order to obtain the TUPE details you will need to complete, sign and return the Confidentiality Certificate (Appendix A). \r The Confidentiality Certificate (Appendix A) should be returned via Supplying the South West. https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r Please ensure you use the messaging functionality to return the duly signed Confidentiality Agreement. \r Please note that if you do not obtain the TUPE information your bid may be regarded as non-compliant.\r Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cleaning and Caretaking Services Framework for Schools and Corporate Properties 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cleaning and Caretaking Services Framework for Schools and Corporate Properties 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.