Awarded contract

SPS-01719 Organic Waste Disposal and Treatment for SPS

Details

Value
GBP 141,821
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
15 August 2023

Tender description

The purpose of this Contract is to engage with a Supplier to ensure that the SPS operates in a safe, appropriate and environmentally compliant manner in relation to the management of Organic (Green and Food) Waste. This includes the on-site storage, collection, transfer, treatment and subsequent disposal of all Waste at all SPS Sites listed in the Specification Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-01719 Organic Waste Disposal and Treatment for SPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-01719 Organic Waste Disposal and Treatment for SPS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.