Awarded contract

Scottish Cancer Patient Experience Survey 2023

Details

Supplier(s)
IQVIA Ltd
Value
GBP 31,852
Topic
Technical support services
Published
14 August 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government (SG), on behalf of the Scottish Ministers and in partnership with Macmillan Cancer Support and Public Health Scotland, is seeking to commission a Supplier to undertake the fieldwork associated with the next iteration of Scotland’s Cancer Patient Experience Survey. The overall aim of the contract is to provide robust and timely distribution and collection of survey packs to a pre-identified cohort of Scotland’s population (approx. 8,300) and the transfer of a clean data set. The overall aim of the contract is to support the delivery of SCPES by undertaking the Survey fieldwork . The specific objectives of the work are to: a.Print and post survey packs to identified population, with reminders at specified time points (maximum of 2 reminders to identified non-responders following liaison with PHS for death checking purposes. All survey materials should be printed in colour). b. Programme and host an online version of the survey c. Provide technical support to those completing the survey online d. Implement and manage a Freephone helpline for patient or relatives questions or comments, liaising with Scottish Government as required e. Collect returns f. Data entry and secure transfer via agreed system to relevant parties g. Confirm the final number of responses received (response rate)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71356300 · Technical support services
  • 72310000 · Data-processing services
  • 72312000 · Data entry services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 72318000 · Data transmission services
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79800000 · Printing and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scottish Cancer Patient Experience Survey 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.