Closed tender

SCFT & ESHT: Provision of Dental Patient Management Software Service

Details

Value
GBP 137,500
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
18 August 2023
Submission
18 September 2023

Tender description

Joint Procurement: Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust ("SCFT") (the "Authority") in conjunction with East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust ("ESHT") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Dental Patient Management Software Service. The current in-situ patient management software is no longer supported by the software supplier/developer and the SCFT/ ESHT Dental Services teams are now looking to appoint a single service provider which includes but are not limited to the following: • Special Care Dental Service which provides support to patients with special needs and those who have difficulty accessing General Dental Services; and • Emergency Dental Service which provides out-of-hours dental care when a patient's clinical condition needs prompt attention. The required software management system must include the following: - Cloud based storage and browser user access point; - Electronic patient medical histories & NHS Patient Record forms; - Dental specific charting and treatment planning features; - Electronic patient portal for appointment booking and communication; - Integrated communication systems (email and SMS); - Integrated wait list management and reporting; - Performance reporting features; and - Dental contract and financial practice management features. The estimated length of the contract is three (3) years with one (1) possible two (2) year extension period. Each Trust will sign a contract separately with the winning bidder. The tender is being run via the ATAMIS e-tendering Portal which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ("the e-sourcing Portal"). Value of contract for each Trust: £ 25,000 to £ 250,000 for the full contract length Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 September 2023

About the buyer

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.