Awarded contract

Provision, Support and Maintenance of eLearning and Development Platform

Details

Value
GBP 494,910
Topic
E-learning services
Published
18 August 2023

Tender description

The Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group (“CVLDG”) has a requirement for an eLearning and Development Platform. The significant and sustained increase in usage of online learning across all member councils which first arose out of necessity during the pandemic has not decreased. As a result, it is now recognised that a robust and reliable learning platform is a fundamental requirement to deliver learning and development to support service delivery. The Tessello collaborative learning platform allows the CVLDG member Councils to deliver, track and optimise learning across multiple teams and platforms. The system has bespoke functions that have been developed by Capita Business Services Ltd and provides the CVLDG with a product that is tailored to meet each of the Local Authorities’ specific business requirements. South Lanarkshire Council are the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group. Lot 1: Negotiated tender with Capita Business Services Ltd based on the absolute importance of continuity of service delivery with so many employees working from home and the essential role to the continuing health and well-being provided by these services. The Negotiated Procedure was justified under Regulation 33 (1)(b) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 due to technical reasons and the protection of exclusive rights including intellectual property rights. Additional information: The contract is being awarded by South Lanarkshire Council as the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group for a period of 24 months. No award criteria was required for this contract as it was a negotiated tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80420000 · E-learning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision, Support and Maintenance of eLearning and Development Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.