Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OT Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 133,450
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Office supplies
- Published
- 18 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight.\r \r This procurement follows the OPEN PROCEDURE under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\r \r The Authority requires the provision of office supplies to 20 Location points across the Isle of Wight (note - this number may increase/decrease over the term of the contract). To be ordered online using an agreed Core List of items, as well as other available products (non-core). The Location list is shown in Specification Document Annex 1 and the Core List is shown in Specification Document Annex 2.\r \r The Authority is seeking one supplier for the provision of the office supplies contract.\r \r In line with the Authority's Climate and Environment Strategy (2021-2040), it is aiming to:\r • Reduce single-use items across all Authority activities by at least 80% by 2030;\r • Reduce carbon footprint from office waste by 85% in order to help the Authority reach net carbon zero by 2030.\r \r The Authority expects the supplier to support these aims in the provision of office supplies contract.\r \r The term of the contract shall be 3 July 2023 until 2 July 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.\r \r Please note that this is a non-exclusive contract and no guarantees of value or volume of spend.\r \r The closing date for receipt of Tenders is 14:00Hrs on 27 April 2023. Additional information: Potential suppliers can register their interest and download the tender pack by visiting www.procontract.due-north.com and searching for tender reference number DN641499. The estimated values set out in this contract notice are the total estimated value for the initial term and any possible extension option(s). Potential suppliers must note that there is no guarantee of value or volume of work. This is a non-exclusive contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 July 2023
- Completed: Award published18 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 July 2026
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30192000 · Office supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight.
Related topics
Topics related to Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,305£24.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
