Awarded contract

Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight

Details

Supplier(s)
OT Group Limited
Value
GBP 133,450
Topic
Office supplies
Published
18 August 2023

Tender description

The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight. This procurement followed the OPEN PROCEDURE under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority requires the provision of office supplies to 20 Location points across the Isle of Wight (note – this number may increase/decrease over the term of the contract). To be ordered online using an agreed Core List of items, as well as other available products (non-core). The Location list is shown in Specification Document Annex 1 and the Core List is shown in Specification Document Annex 2. The Authority is seeking one supplier for the provision of the office supplies contract. In line with the Authority’s Climate and Environment Strategy (2021-2040), it is aiming to: • Reduce single-use items across all Authority activities by at least 80% by 2030; • Reduce carbon footprint from office waste by 85% in order to help the Authority reach net carbon zero by 2030. The Authority expects the supplier to support these aims in the provision of office supplies contract. The term of the contract shall be 13 July 2023 until 12 July 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Please note that this is a non-exclusive contract and no guarantees of value or volume of spend. Lot 1: The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight. This procurement followed the OPEN PROCEDURE under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority requires the provision of office supplies to 20 Location points across the Isle of Wight (note – this number may increase/decrease over the term of the contract). To be ordered online using an agreed Core List of items, as well as other available products (non-core). The Location list is shown in Specification Document Annex 1 and the Core List is shown in Specification Document Annex 2. The Authority is seeking one supplier for the provision of the office supplies contract. In line with the Authority’s Climate and Environment Strategy (2021-2040), it is aiming to: • Reduce single-use items across all Authority activities by at least 80% by 2030; • Reduce carbon footprint from office waste by 85% in order to help the Authority reach net carbon zero by 2030. The Authority expects the supplier to support these aims in the provision of office supplies contract. The term of the contract shall be 13 July 2023 until 12 July 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Please note that this is a non-exclusive contract and no guarantees of value or volume of spend. Additional information: Any values given are estimated over the whole contract term including the possible extension periods. There is no value or volume of work guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30192000 · Office supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office Supplies for Authority Locations on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,305
    £24.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.