NHS Devon - Hospital Discharge Scheme - Live in Care & 1:1 Support in Care Homes
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,028,060
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 August 2023
- Submission
- 5 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Devon is seeking a provider of Live-In Care Reablement to people in their own home to both support hospital discharge and avoid admission and a separate service of support to discharge patients from hospital into a care home; to provide support on a one to one basis. Lot 1 - Live in Care at Home The proposed service is to run for 7 months to provide 9 carers across North and East Devon (Initial proposal for 6 across East and 3 across North). This service is to run across North and East Devon from 3rd October 23 - 31st March 24. The purpose of the Service is to support and enable Service Users to remain in their own homes, living as safely and independently as possible, with a focus on reablement and reducing reliance on the provision of social care. Lot 2 - 1:1 Support in Care Home Based on the success of previous schemes we intend to offer a contract to provide support to discharge patients from hospital into a care home; to provide support on a one to one basis. The proposed service will support a minimum of 45 service users across North and East Devon with the management and leadership of this scheme to be led by the Provider between 3rd October 2023 and 31st March 2024 To access tender documentation, register interest and submit a tender response please visit https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2023
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Devon - Hospital Discharge Scheme - Live in Care & 1:1 Support in Care Homes.
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Devon - Hospital Discharge Scheme - Live in Care & 1:1 Support in Care Homes, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
