Awarded contract

KCC Non-Maintained and Independent Special Schools (NMISS) Placement Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - SC21032

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
18 August 2023

Tender description

A Dynamic Purchasing System for KCC to make placements for Children and Young People (CYP) with Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plans in the Non-Maintained and Independent Special Schools (NMISS) market (including independent schools). Lot 1: Lot 1 shall remain similar to the current arrangements for placements with placements made individually but under an overarching agreement to standardise terms and standards across placements to ensure quality and equity for CYP. To be offered a contract in Lot 1, tenderers shall be required to achieve a quality score 30 out of 100 and no less than 3 in award questions 11-16 (see ITT Appendix A – KCC Selection Award Criteria and Guidance for more detail on scoring). Lot 2: Lot 2 represents an opportunity for tenderers to work more closely with The Authority in the strategic planning of placements in a transparent, open manner, including the opportunity for block contracting of placements. Tenderers successful in joining Lot 2 shall be consulted on potential placements first. To be offered a contract in Lot 2, tenderers shall be required to achieve a quality score 60 out of 100 and no less than 6 in award questions 11-16 (see ITT Appendix A – KCC Selection Award Criteria and Guidance for more detail on scoring).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 January 2024

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KCC Non-Maintained and Independent Special Schools (NMISS) Placement Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - SC21032.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KCC Non-Maintained and Independent Special Schools (NMISS) Placement Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - SC21032, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.