Invitation to Tender for the Supply of Road Weather Stations
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Weather stations
- Published
- 15 August 2023
- Submission
- 14 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to renew outdated weather stations which will ensure accurate data is provided to the transport team to enable accurate mobilisation of the Winter Fleet. The RWS network must provide specific information that users can utilise in their decision making process to help ensure the Council can keep the road network operational. Equipment must provide the following: Measurement parameters and sensors are divided into two main categories: 1. Atmospheric measurements and sensors a. Precipitation and visibility b. Air temperature (TA), Relative Humidity (RH) and Dew Point (TD) c. Wind speed and direction 2. Road surface measurements and sensors a. Road surface state (Non-invasive) b. Road surface temperature (Non-invasive) c. Road surface state (Invasive) The contract duration is expected to be for a period of up to 12 months depending on delivery dates. Lot 1: Herefordshire Council is seeking to renew outdated weather stations which will ensure accurate data is provided to the transport team to enable accurate mobilisation of the Winter Fleet. The RWS network must provide specific information that users can utilise in their decision making process to help ensure the Council can keep the road network operational. Equipment must provide the following: Measurement parameters and sensors are divided into two main categories: 1. Atmospheric measurements and sensors a. Precipitation and visibility b. Air temperature (TA), Relative Humidity (RH) and Dew Point (TD) c. Wind speed and direction 2. Road surface measurements and sensors a. Road surface state (Non-invasive) b. Road surface temperature (Non-invasive) c. Road surface state (Invasive) The contract duration is expected to be for a period of up to 12 months depending on delivery dates.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2023
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38127000 · Weather stations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
