Heritage Regeneration Schemes - Fire Engineer
Details
- Published
- 15 August 2023
- Submission
- 31 August 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council has secured funding from the Leveling Up Fund to deliver several projects throughout Ramsgate Port, Harbour and Town. The Employer is looking to procure a Fire Engineer Consultant to work with the appointed design team on the Heritage Schemes to undertake services for RIBA Stage 2 and 3 to ensure the design issued out to tender is compliant from all fire safety regulations and related building regulations, including the production and completion of all items noted within the scope contained within Appendix A. The Heritage Regenerations Projects have been split into three separate schemes: Clock House Smack Boys and Sailors Church Pier Yard. The Levelling Up Fund programme closes on 31 March 2025, and as such, all capital works must be completed by this date. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon September for a duration of 4 Months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 25 August 2023. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31 August 2023. Keywords: HERITAGE, FIRE ENGINEER, CONSULTANT, CONSULTANCY
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Heritage Regeneration Schemes - Fire Engineer, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
