GB-Swindon: UKRI-3307 Electron Beam Weld Trials
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TWI Ltd
- Value
- GBP 36,920
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Welding equipment
- Published
- 15 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract award notice is for welding trials, testing and qualification work for the future manufacture of two particle production targets for the LBNF facility. The LBNF target is a critical In-Kind Contribution included in a US/UK Science and Technology Agreement signed at a governmental level in September 2017 alongside a BEIS capital investment in the LBNF/DUNE project. Following the funding announcement, STFC has is able to have a RAL led team to design and construct the neutrino production target and ancillary components as an In-Kind contribution to the experiment. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/Documents/UKRIPOTCs.pdf
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 August 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42662000 · Welding equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Swindon: UKRI-3307 Electron Beam Weld Trials.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
