Awarded contract

CASE/631205: Climate Change Plan (CCP) & Just Transition Planning (JTP) Impact Assessments

Details

Supplier(s)
SWECO UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 146,440
Topic
Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Published
16 August 2023

Tender description

The Scottish Government (SG) wishes to commission external support to assess the impact of the upcoming Climate Change Plan (CCP) and Energy Strategy, which will both be published in November 2023 alongside the associated planning regarding Just Transition. This includes analytical support in the conduct of the following Impact Assessments: -Business and Regulatory Impact Assessment (BRIA); -Equalities Impact Assessment (EQIA) and; -Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA). The Service Provider will conduct the following overarching Impact Assessments to cover both the CCP and the more detailed JTPs : -Business and Regulatory Impact Assessment (BRIA): A BRIA aims to provide an outline of likely costs, benefits and risks of any proposed primary or secondary legislation. It also covers voluntary regulation, codes of practice, guidance, or policy changes that may have an impact on the public, private or third sector. -Equalities Impact Assessment (EQIA): An EQIA aims to consider how a policy may impact, either positively or negatively, on different sectors of the population in different ways. -Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA): An SEA Assessment aims to protect the environment by allowing decision makers to consider the likely significant environmental effects of plans, programmes and strategies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CASE/631205: Climate Change Plan (CCP) & Just Transition Planning (JTP) Impact Assessments.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.