BTA1993 - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Commercial Partnership
Details
- Topic
- Administrative services related to tourism affairs
- Published
- 14 August 2023
- Submission
- 29 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
VisitBritain's (VB) Commercial Partnerships Team has the responsibility for creating commercial partnerships between VB and third party suppliers (or partners) for mutual benefit. In these commercial partnerships, the association of both brands generates a specific financial, or other advantage, which is applied for the benefit of both parties. In some cases, VB will match on a 50% : 50% basis the funding provided by the third party supplier (partner) to enhance the scope of the commercial arrangement, which results in added value benefits for all. The Commercial Partnerships Team has used a Dynamic Partner Register (DPR) to manage and award agreements to third party suppliers (partners). VB are now seeking to replace the DPR established in 2015 with a new Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Commercial Partnerships & Related Services. VB intends to set up the DPS for a period of 24 months, with any Call Off Agreement awarded under the DPS not exceeding beyond 24 months of the DPS closing date. This DPS is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR), and will subject to limited regulations, in accordance with Regulations 74-76 PCR2015. The DPS will be structured according to the following six (6) Lots: • Lot 1 - Carriers (Airlines, Ferries, Trains, Roads) • Lot 2 - Intermediaries (Online Travel Agencies, Metasearch, Tour Operators & Wholesalers • Lot 3 - Accommodation • Lot 4 - Product (attractions, experiences, airports) • Lot 5 - Brands • Lot 6 - Inbound Operators and/or Destination Management Companies (DMCs) Lot 6 Services are considered to be 'Related Services' for Commercial Partnerships. Accordingly, these services are not subject to 50% : 50% match funding requirements. Suppliers are invited to complete an online Selection Questionnaire (SQ) Submission to join one, all or any of the Lot(s) they are interested in being appointed to. Suppliers are free to join the DPS at any time up to the DPS closing date of 23:59 on 10 September 2025. Further details on how to access this opportunity and access the procurement documentation unrestricted and free of charge can be found on the published FTS Contract Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023729-2023
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 August 2023
About the buyer
VisitBritain / VisitEngland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to BTA1993 - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Commercial Partnership, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
