Awarded contract

BTA1821 Provision of Gift Cards (electronic and physical)

Details

Value
GBP 564,175
Topic
Paper stationery and other items
Published
18 August 2023

Tender description

VisitBritain (VB) is looking at opportunities to grow the visitor economy through the creation of Gift Cards as a currency for consumers to purchase tourism products. In addition, we are looking to penetrate a new market for revenue generation through the sale of the Gift Cards in the B2B and corporate/incentives market. Lot 1: VB is looking for a Gift Card provider that offers a sale and redemption solution of Gift Card products for the tourism industry.<br/><br/>VB would sell and redeem the Gift Card (B2C) on its e-commerce site (VB Shop) and in addition, we are looking for a Gift Card provider to facilitate the sale and redemption of Gift Cards in the B2B space through its existing network of partnerships.<br/><br/>The VB Gift Card would have approximately 30-40 key attractions across the UK and be available as a minimum in the UK domestic market, and potentially in the international markets.<br/><br/>VB would like to sell the Gift Card through its VisitBritain shop online platform (B2C) and also would like the VB Gift Card to be sold to the corporate/incentives markets/shopping centres/3rd parties (B2B).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

VisitBritain / VisitEngland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30199000 · Paper stationery and other items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to BTA1821 Provision of Gift Cards (electronic and physical), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.