Whalebridge Phase 2 Re Issue
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lake Edge Ltd
- Value
- GBP 982,040.7
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 11 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This scheme is for carriageway construction widening within Swindon town centre\r This scheme originally came to be to compliment the Fleming Way improvement scheme The Fleming Way scheme will become the new bus interchange for Swindon replacing the dated bus station off Manchester Road During planning for Fleming Way there was extensive traffic modelling carried out which highlighted concerns for traffic capacity southbound on Corporation Street \r A decision was made to allow traffic to make an ahead movement onto Princes Street which would alleviate congestion at the Spring Gardens roundabout Whilst developing the design the design team were approached by the adjacent Kimmerfields scheme and asked to incorporate an access egress strategy for the site \r The scheme then evolved to include an extra southbound lane Turl Street junction and the realignment of the Carfax Street roundabout It was agreed that the ahead movement was required prior to the closure of Fleming Way in September 2022 so the scheme was phased to allow time for detailed design Phase 1 a temporary solution for the Whalebridge junction was delivered in September 2022\r The initial contract term will be for 5 months \r Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents\r To participate Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 8th June 2023 1200 hrs UK Local time The Councils responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 14th June 2023 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal\r Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder other web portals however Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity bearing Project Id DN671978\r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2023
- Completed: Award published11 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Whalebridge Phase 2 Re Issue.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
