Awarded contract

Waste Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 96,612.29
Topic
Clinical-waste collection services
Published
11 August 2023

Tender description

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (“the Trust”) awarded a contract to Grundon Waste Management Ltd (“Grundon”) commencing on 1st October 2018 following a procurement for waste management services (“the Contract”). The Contract was procured via the NHS Commercial Solutions hosted Waste Management framework, reference number 4321-20198, via a mini competition. The procurement was advertised in the OJEU Contract Notice 2017/S 115-231905. The Contract was for an initial period of three years with an option to extend for up to two years, which has been exercised. The Contract spend to date is £899,211 (exclusive of VAT) . The Contract is now due to expire on 30th September 2023. The Trust is intending to extend the Contract for a period of 6 months with a longstop date of 31st March 2024 to allow the Trust to conduct a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract. Lot 1: The Trust intends to extend the duration of the Contract for a bridging period of 6 months, to 31st March 2024. The estimated value of the proposed modification is £96,612.29 ex VAT. <br/>The extension will provide the Trust with a sufficient period of time to undertake a review of its waste management services, to manage the orderly wind-down and exit of the Contract and to run a re-procurement exercise for the long-term successor to the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.