RFI Learning Disabilities Day Services
Details
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 11 August 2023
- Submission
- 4 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City council is planning to establish a new Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for the provision of learning disabilities Day Services based in the Portsmouth area. It is proposed that the PDPS will last for at least 5 years. It is intended to be used for the provision of learning disability day services funded by Portsmouth City Council. The Learning Disabilities Day Service is to support people to achieve outcomes based around Four (4) key areas that matter to us all as described below: o Health o Independence o Community o Work This outcome focus also supports long term efficiencies as people become healthier, more independent and are supported to both contribute to, and gain support from, their communities. As a precursor to the issue of tender documentation, the Council would like to consult organisations on the proposed service. Consequently, we have produced this short consultation document and would welcome any comments that interested parties may have. The deadline for receipt of responses is midday on Monday 4th September 2023. Responses should be returned using the correspondence function on Intend. The purpose of this engagement is to ask you to comment on our requirements for the PDPS and confirm if you would be interested in providing services. Any information a provider shares could be used to inform the final specification for the new PDPS. Additional information: Portsmouth City Council is currently in the process of undertaking a request for information process for the following project - RFI Learning Disabilities Day Services. The full details and ability to express an interest will be via our e-sourcing system Intend. This filepath will take you to the relevant area of Intend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Tenders/Current Once on the page you can either scroll down or use the search function to find the relevant project. Should you have any problems with the above link, please contact us on 023 9268 8235 or email: procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2023
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312100 · Daycare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFI Learning Disabilities Day Services.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to RFI Learning Disabilities Day Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
