Review of Parking Supply and Demand and Development of District Wide Parking Strategy
Details
- Published
- 11 August 2023
- Submission
- 1 September 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Review of Parking supply and demand and the development of a District Wide Parking Strategy and invites prospective suppliers’ to submit a quotation to meet the Employer’s requirements. Thanet District Council is seeking to appoint an independent multi-disciplinary practitioner/s to prepare a well-evidenced strategic review of parking across the district and following the review develop a Thanet District-wide Parking Strategy. The Council is looking for experienced practitioner/s who are comfortable with engaging with stakeholders, including the County Council, District Councillors, Parish and Town Councils, as well as, departments within the council delivering services. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon September for a duration of 4 months. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 25 August 2023. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 1 September 2023. Keywords: Parking, Consultancy, Parking Strategy, Strategic Review
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Review of Parking Supply and Demand and Development of District Wide Parking Strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
