Awarded contract

Provision of LD2 Compliant Smoke Alarms for Domestic Properties

Details

Supplier(s)
G D Chalmers Ltd
Value
GBP 270,249
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
11 August 2023

Tender description

The Contract is for the appointment of a suitably qualified and competent Contractor to undertake works to ensure that East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) meet the legislative requirements introduced by the Scottish Government in February 2021 for fire alarm systems within domestic properties. Full address list provided with tender documentation. The procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). A one stage Open procedure was applied. Bidders self-certified their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and submitted Means of Proof before contract commencement. Bidders referred to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. The Contract is for the appointment of a suitably qualified and competent Contractor to undertake works to ensure that East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) meet the new legislative requirements introduced by the Scottish Government in February 2021 for fire alarm systems within domestic properties. Full addresses list provided with the tender documentation. The Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation, setting to work, commissioning and provision of record documentation, and maintenance manuals for a LD2 smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detection system installation as detailed in the specification. The works shall include for the following: - - Provide at least one smoke detector in the room most frequently used for general daytime living purposes - Provide at least one smoke detector in every circulation space on each storey of the building, such as hallways and landings - Provide at least one heat detector in the kitchen - Provide that all detectors should be ceiling mounted - Provide that all detectors are interlinked - Provide an accessible interlinked test switch - Provide a CO detector to any room which contains a gas combustion appliance interlinked to all other detectors The Contractor must ensure disruption to the use of existing services within all properties is minimised. Properties will remain occupied throughout the duration of the Contract works by ERC tenants.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of LD2 Compliant Smoke Alarms for Domestic Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of LD2 Compliant Smoke Alarms for Domestic Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.