Provision of Contract Lifecycle Management System for Action for Children
Details
- Buyer
- Action for Children
- Value
- GBP 66,500
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 7 August 2023
- Submission
- 31 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Action for Children is seeking a contract management and signing tool to radically improve our contract reviewing, signing and storing processes within our revenue generating Directorate, Children's Services. The focus for this tool will be on managing incoming contracts issued by Commissioning Bodies, following a successful tender outcome. These contracts need to go through a full review process with internal stakeholders before they are approved and signed. There will also be a small number of outgoing contracts being generated, for example where we are working with a sub-contractor or third party. It is anticipated that the volume of work will not exceed 50 contracts per quarter, with a peak of activity across January - March. Action for Children is a UK wide organisation operating on a national basis, with individual Directors managing each nation. Each of the 4 nations have a slightly different approach to the contract review and sign off process, which we are hoping to align as part of this project. One thing all nations have in common is a central point for managing contracts, which is typically a National Business Support Lead. The other area of commonality is the departments/teams each nation needs to engage with during the review and sign off process, as this is standardised across the organisation. Please see Appendix One for a high level map of our current process. We are currently using an off the shelf electronic contract signing solution across all areas of our organisation for the signing of documents. The contract management and review process sits outside of this, and is heavily reliant of the use of email to communicate with staff involved in the reviewing and signing of documents. One of the key issues identified by our stakeholders is the inefficiency of our current process, in particular the volume of email traffic associated with document review. Alongside this, document version control also presents a challenge. Due to the high level of emails it can be difficult to identify the master copy, as well as pinpoint what (if anything) has been changed in the document since it was last reviewed by a stakeholder. We are looking for a tool that will significantly reduce the amount of time we spend on getting a contract reviewed and signed, providing a clearly defined process that enables strict document version control. This will improve our reputation with our commissioners by demonstrating a streamlined and efficient process for contract review and sign off, with a faster turnaround for returning signed documents. In turn, this will help us win and retain more contracts, so that we can continue to help as many children and young people as we can. To apply for this opportunity, please email buying@actionforchildren.org.uk Additional information: Email buying@actionforchildren.org.uk for the full suite of tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Action for Children is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@action-for-children.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@action-for-children.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@action-for-children.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@action-for-children.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@action-for-children.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@action-for-children.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Contract Lifecycle Management System for Action for Children.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Contract Lifecycle Management System for Action for Children, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Action for Children.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
