Awarded contract

Gas Shrinkage Contract

Details

Topic
Gaseous fuels
Published
7 August 2023

Tender description

NGN is required to purchase gas which is used in connection with the operation of, or which is un accounted for from its gas transportation system in accordance with the Uniform Network Code (UNC). Under UNC rules, shrinkage gas is dealt with on a daily basis with NGN being required to acquire gas to meet its daily shrinkage gas requirement. Shrinkage gas comprises; Own Use Gas - Gas used by NGN in connection wit the operation of its network including gas used in running compressors, gas used for preheating and vented gas; Unaccounted for gas - Gas which is lost or otherwise not accounted for as off taken from its network including gas lost or unaccounted for by reason of unidentified theft and leakage. This contract provides NGN with the facility for the procurement of its shrinkage requirement and an Agent to ensure that the executed trades are nominated under its shrinkage gas account. The anticipated requirement is for 27,000 therms per annum Lot 1: NGN is required to purchase gas which is used in connection with the operation of, or which is un accounted for from its gas transportation system in accordance with the Uniform Network Code (UNC). Under UNC rules, shrinkage gas is dealt with on a daily basis with NGN being required to acquire gas to meet its daily shrinkage gas requirement. Shrinkage gas comprises; Own Use Gas - Gas used by NGN in connection wit the operation of its network including gas used in running compressors, gas used for preheating and vented gas; Unaccounted for gas - Gas which is lost or otherwise not accounted for as off taken from its network including gas lost or unaccounted for by reason of unidentified theft and leakage. This contract provides NGN with the facility for the procurement of its shrinkage requirement and an Agent to ensure that the executed trades are nominated under its shrinkage gas account. The anticipated requirement is for 27,000 therms per annum

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09120000 · Gaseous fuels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Gas Shrinkage Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.