Awarded contract

External Legal Services (Solicitors - England & Wales)

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
9 August 2023

Tender description

The GMC has a substantial and well established in-house legal team. The in-house legal team carries out the majority of the legal work for the GMC in relation to the exercise of its core statutory functions. It is now the sole provider of legal services in respect of the investigation of cases in relation to individual medical practitioners, as well as the conduct on behalf of the GMC of resultant cases before the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) and litigation before the courts of England and Wales.As a consequence the GMC does not anticipate that it will require much (if any) assistance from its external legal services supplier in relation to the day to day delivery of its core statutory functions. It is anticipated that the vast majority of instructions will relate to legal issues associated with any large commercial organisation and / or public sector body as reflected in the statement of requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

General Medical Council (GMC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to External Legal Services (Solicitors - England & Wales), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to General Medical Council (GMC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.