Awarded contract

Backup Software Purchase - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Boxxe Limited
Value
GBP 25,533.76
Duration
5 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
10 August 2023

Tender description

The Council are looking to purchase Veeam Backup & Replication Universal Subscription License which includes Enterprise Plus Edition features. The Council has chosen this software as an option that has the ability to directly connect to, and backup, storage snapshots on a HPe Nimble secondary SAN. Other software with a proven track record of delivering the same feature set may also be acceptable. If you are proposing an alternative please provide details and reference documents showing this functionality is present.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Gedling Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Backup Software Purchase - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Backup Software Purchase - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gedling Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.