Award notice - China Britain Business Council launchpad
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CHINA BRITAIN BUSINESS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 334,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Government services
- Published
- 9 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Due to location and staffing (plus local knowledge and expertise), AHDB require a third party which provides the resource and knowledge to help complete the support required for the market in China, covering pork and dairy. The gathering of data and market insight into the Chinese market is imperative to the Export team in order to gain knowledge as to market access within this region. CBBC provides the only known mechanism for AHDB to have full time support on the ground in the worlds largest export market, which is strategically important to our livestock sectors - largest existing pig meat market and holding significant potential for all sectors.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Award published9 August 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75131000 · Government services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
