Wichelstowe District Centre Urban Design Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 44,980
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 3 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of urban design services related to mixed use development on parcels of land located east and west of the existing Wilts and Berks canal in the Wichelstowe District Centre.\r \r The services will include the detailed design of two development parcels including the internal layout of buildings and public realm culminating in a reserved matters planning application. Reserved matters applications are to be developed and submitted by January 2024 at the latest.\r \r Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents.\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 16th June 2023, 4pm UK local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal.\r \r Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than 22nd June 2023, 4pm UK local time via ProContract tender portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.co.uk\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only protal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID DN670181.\r \r No tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 July 2023
- Completed: Award published3 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2024
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe District Centre Urban Design Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Wichelstowe District Centre Urban Design Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
