Awarded contract

UKRI-3247 Springer Nature Read and Publish Agreement 2023-25

Details

Value
GBP 186,694
Topic
Publishing services
Published
1 August 2023

Tender description

The contract was awarded following a negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations. This requirement is for the provision of publishing services. Lot 1: The Agreement 2023-25 consists of a Springer Transformative Product (Read and Publish agreement) and a Nature Transformative Product (Read and Publish agreement) and brings together Springer, Palgrave Macmillan, and Nature Research journals into one Read and Publish agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79970000 · Publishing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.