Awarded contract

Supply & Service of Library Books

Details

Value
GBP 9,498,036
Duration
5 years
Topic
Library books
Published
2 August 2023

Tender description

The Yorkshire Book Consortium was formed over 20 years ago, to ensure best value and practice in the book supply and servicing arena. It joined with the North West Libraries Consortium some years later. The current contract is due to run out in May 2023, and arrangements need to be made to ensure the effective management, selection and supply of a hard-working, best value, customer-focused stock. underpins it. Building a comprehensive, high-quality stock, matching provision to community needs; improving availability and speed of supply, securing best value prices; and increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of procurement and management processes are therefore essential activities for all public libraries, and joining libraries authorities into a purchasing consortium allows for improved discounts and services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22113000 · Library books

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Service of Library Books, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.