Request for Quotation - The Preparation of Sustainable Construction evidence and policies
Details
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 1 August 2023
- Submission
- 25 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Aim Cotswold District Council (the Council) is seeking a consultant to prepare a suite of sustainable construction Local Plan policies, supported by robust evidence. Background The Council has committed to ensuring the district becomes Net Zero in terms of carbon emissions from all sectors by 2045. To achieve this, it is undertaking a partial review of its Local Plan (see: https://www.cotswold.gov.uk/planning-and-building/planning-policy/) to make it "green to the core" together with preparation of an associated Sustainable Transport Strategy, Renewable Energy Study and a district wide Design Code. Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2023
About the buyer
Cotswold District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 90712500 · Environmental institution building or planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov |
80 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - The Preparation of Sustainable Construction evidence and policies.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation - The Preparation of Sustainable Construction evidence and policies, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cotswold District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
