Closed tender

Quantity Surveying and Project Management Services for the Old Library Redevelopment Project at Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

Details

Value
EUR 1,000,000
Topic
Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
Published
3 August 2023
Submission
4 September 2023
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin invites suitably qualified Consultant Teams to pre-qualify for the Quantity Surveying and Project Management Services (including other services) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project (OLRP). The project is located at the University’s city centre campus. The contracting Authority intends to invite 5 candidates to tender, please note that the contracting authority reserves the right to invite at least 5, subject to the number qualifying. Like many great cultural and historic buildings across the world, the Old Library is undertaking a comprehensive programme to protect both the building and the precious collections it houses. It is also taking this opportunity to make its collections and its facilities more accessible to international scholars and visitors. The stewardship of the building and collections requires creative re-imagination of the spatial configuration, circulation, and interior environment. This must happen in concert with the protection—and in some cases the restoration—of its historic fabric and essential services. The pre-qualification quantitative and qualitative short-listing criteria are wholly described within the tender document set. i.e. SAQ and Project Information Memorandum, separately attached. Responses must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline. Only responses submitted to the electronic postbox will be accepted. Responses submitted by any other means (including but not limited to by email, fax, post or hand delivery) will NOT be accepted. Responses submitted late will NOT be accepted. Lot 1: Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin invites suitably qualified Consultant Teams to pre-qualify for the Quantity Surveying and Project Management Services (including other services) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project (OLRP). The project is located at the University’s city centre campus. The contracting Authority intends to invite 5 candidates to tender, please note that the contracting authority reserves the right to invite at least 5, subject to the number qualifying. Like many great cultural and historic buildings across the world, the Old Library is undertaking a comprehensive programme to protect both the building and the precious collections it houses. It is also taking this opportunity to make its collections and its facilities more accessible to international scholars and visitors. The stewardship of the building and collections requires creative re-imagination of the spatial configuration, circulation, and interior environment. This must happen in concert with the protection—and in some cases the restoration—of its historic fabric and essential services. The pre-qualification quantitative and qualitative short-listing criteria are wholly described within the tender document set. i.e. SAQ and Project Information Memorandum, separately attached. Responses must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline. Only responses submitted to the electronic postbox will be accepted. Responses submitted by any other means (including but not limited to by email, fax, post or hand delivery) will NOT be accepted. Responses submitted late will NOT be accepted. The Old Library Redevelopment Project (OLRP) is part-funded by the Department ofHousing, Local Government and Heritage and Fáilte Ireland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 September 2023

About the buyer

Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
  • 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Quantity Surveying and Project Management Services for the Old Library Redevelopment Project at Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Quantity Surveying and Project Management Services for the Old Library Redevelopment Project at Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.