Provision of the Trial E-scooters and E-bikes schemes
Details
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 2 August 2023
- Submission
- 1 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The tender is to invite suppliers to submit quotations for the provision of e-scooters and e-bikes in Slough. The E-scooters will be introduced in line with guidance of the E-Scooter trial that has been set up by the Department for Transport E Scooter. The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of this procurement process or for any other costs incurred by those participating. The bidder shall be expected to agree to terms and conditions prior to commencement of services. This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities Additional information: This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and potential bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company free of charge on the SE Shared Services portal. You will then be able to access the tender documents. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2023
About the buyer
Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of the Trial E-scooters and E-bikes schemes.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of the Trial E-scooters and E-bikes schemes, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
