Provision of Tax Advice and Tax Related Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 604,000
- Topic
- Tax consultancy services
- Published
- 3 August 2023
Tender description
The University of Strathclyde requires a supplier/suppliers to provide Tax Advice and Tax related services. The University will require both Advisory and compliance related services from the provider. Additionally, as the University has an international presence overseas, Tax Advisory and Compliance services will be required for both UK and International requirements. This requirement will be published as a multi-supplier framework opportunity. Lot 1: Direct Taxes It is anticipated that this Lot will include, but not be limited to: - Preparation of the annual corporation tax return, based on inputs from the Tax Manager. - Review and submission to HMRC (including filing requirements of annual accounts e.g. iXBRL tagging). - Provision of Corporation tax advisory services - General payroll and employment related tax advisory services Lot 2: Indirect Taxes It is anticipated that this Lot will include, but not be limited to: - VAT Compliance, including the review of the annual partial exemption calculation - VAT advisory services - Customs duty advisory support services Lot 3: Advisory and Global Mobility Services It is anticipated that this Lot will include, but not be limited to: - General advice on overseas taxes including but not limited to and depending on the overseas jurisdiction: corporate, personal, VAT, WHT, digital etc. - advice in respect to overseas employer and employee tax, social security and associated reporting, payment and/or filing obligations -assistance in implementing payroll and reporting requirements in overseas jurisdictions Full details of the requirement can be found in Appendix E-Specification in the Tender documentation. This document additionally includes a list of overseas jurisdictions the University has required advice in recent years, provided in Annex A.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2022
- Completed: Award published3 August 2023Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79221000 · Tax consultancy services
- 79222000 · Tax-return preparation services
- 98910000 · Services specific to international organisations and bodies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Tax Advice and Tax Related Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Tax Advice and Tax Related Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
