Awarded contract

PROVISION OF ONLINE CBT BLENDED SERVICES TO POWYS TEACHING HEALTH BOARD

Details

Value
GBP 180,430
Topic
Health services
Published
3 August 2023

Tender description

Powys Teaching Health Board wishes to commission an Online CBT blended service to provide the following: A pan Powys Tier 0/Tier 1 supported blended service for clients referred into the service by a trained professional, who would benefit from support in accessing and completing their Online CBT programme delivered by suitably qualified blended supporter(s). Lot 1: Nursing makes up a major part of the BCUHB workforce, with 5850 posts currently established across the organisation. Nursing impacts every area of the Health Board, both in terms of geographical locations and clinical services. The Health Board are continuing to explore all available options to ensure that our nursing workforce is robust and resilient for the coming years. Overseas nurse recruitment is a tried and tested method to improve our vacancy rate and improve the quality and safety of the care we provide to patients across all clinical specialities and geographical regions of the Health Board. The Health Board is recruiting 30 nurses through an all-Wales recruitment drive, Once for Wales. The pipeline of nurses recruited is expected to commence from May 2022 and will result in 10 nurses per month over a 3-month period. Depending on how successful our overseas recruitment campaigns are, there may be a possibility of additional recruitment via this campaign. Additionally, the Health Board are extending an existing Business case to recruit 300 general nurses and 80 mental health/learning disability nurses to fill vacancies across all geographical locations and clinical specialties within the Health Board. The majority of these nurses will be general nurses, but there will also be some specialist recruitment for mental health and learning disabilities nurses. BCUHB anticipate that the Mental Health and Learning Disability Nurses will be OSCE ready. Interviewing and selection is expected to take up to Quarter 4 2022-23, with the final candidates relocating to North Wales by Quarter 2 2023-24.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF ONLINE CBT BLENDED SERVICES TO POWYS TEACHING HEALTH BOARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF ONLINE CBT BLENDED SERVICES TO POWYS TEACHING HEALTH BOARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 1,114
    £12.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.