P24-0002: Scottish Enterprise - Security Services (Edinburgh BioQuarter and Scottish Enterprise Technology Park)
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 31 July 2023
- Submission
- 31 August 2023
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint either one or two suppliers to provide on-site security services for Scottish Enterprise’s two main investment sites; Edinburgh BioQuarter and the Scottish Enterprise Technology Park (SETP). The contract will be split into two lots:– 1 – Edinburgh BioQuarter (EBQ) 2 – Scottish Enterprise Technology Park (SETP) The contract(s) are anticipated to start in October 2023 for a period of 72 months (6 years) with an overall anticipated value range of between GBP2.15m - GBP2.8m (both lots). Full details are included within the ITT. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Security Services (Edinburgh BioQuarter) The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint either one or two suppliers to provide on-site security services for Scottish Enterprise’s two main investment sites; Edinburgh BioQuarter and the Scottish Enterprise Technology Park (SETP). The contract will be split into two lots:– 1 – Edinburgh BioQuarter (EBQ) 2 – Scottish Enterprise Technology Park (SETP) For Lot 1 (Edinburgh BioQuarter EBQ) the contract is anticipated to start in October 2023 for a period of 72 months (6 years) with an anticipated value range of between GBP850k - GBP1.1m. Full details are included within the ITT. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Security Services (Scottish Enterprise Technology Park) The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint either one or two suppliers to provide on-site security services for Scottish Enterprise’s two main investment sites; Edinburgh BioQuarter and the Scottish Enterprise Technology Park (SETP). The contract will be split into two lots:– 1 – Edinburgh BioQuarter (EBQ) 2 – Scottish Enterprise Technology Park (SETP) For Lot 2 (Scottish Enterprise Technology Park SETP) the contract is anticipated to start in October 2023 for a period of 72 months (6 years) with an anticipated value range of between GBP1.3m - GBP1.7m. Full details are included within the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
- 79713000 · Guard services
- 79715000 · Patrol services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P24-0002: Scottish Enterprise - Security Services (Edinburgh BioQuarter and Scottish Enterprise Technology Park).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to P24-0002: Scottish Enterprise - Security Services (Edinburgh BioQuarter and Scottish Enterprise Technology Park), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
