Closed tender

Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
2 August 2023
Submission
18 August 2023

Tender description

Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust delivers outstanding educational, spiritual and moral outcomes for all children regardless of their faith or backgrounds within an ethos based on full inclusion, high expectations, innovation, outstanding teaching and learning, and a relentless focus on the needs and potential of every child. Our vision is that every school within the Trust has a reputation for excellence in their local communities and beyond. Lot 1: Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust delivers outstanding educational, spiritual and moral outcomes for all children regardless of their faith or backgrounds within an ethos based on full inclusion, high expectations, innovation, outstanding teaching and learning, and a relentless focus on the needs and potential of every child. Our vision is that every school within the Trust has a reputation for excellence in their local communities and beyond. The Trust is a Catholic-based, child-centred MAT. We are founded on Catholic values which underpin every social, academic and pastoral relationship and the related behaviours which act as live witness to our Faith. Inspired and supported by these values, we seek to develop the characteristics of effective learners in our children so that, whatever their future holds, they can approach this with character, confidence, resilience and a Christ-centred moral compass. The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services the Trust at the following locations; •St Alban’s Catholic High School, Digby Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP4 3NJ •St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Woodbridge Rd, Ipswich IP4 4EU •St Pancras Catholic Primary School, Stratford Rd, Ipswich IP1 6EF •St Felix Catholic Primary School, School Ln, Haverhill CB9 9DE The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services at each of the above schools, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The successful Supplier will be expected to source all fresh produce on a local basis, especially fresh meat, bakery and fruit and vegetables. Contractors will need to demonstrate their approach to sustainability and how the supply carbon footprint can be minimised. The overall emphasis for this service is on achieving ‘best value’ and the successful Supplier will be expected to demonstrate innovation, flexibility and commercialism. For St Alban’s Catholic High School, the contract being offered commences on 1 January 2024 for an initial three year period and will operate on a fixed cost basis. Although the contract commencement date is 1 January 2024, there will be no catering provision required until start of Term (c.5th January 2024). For St Mary's Catholic Primary School, St Pancras Catholic Primary School and St Felix Catholic Primary School, The service will commence on 1st April 2024. Please note that the successful Supplier will pay The Litmus Partnership a consultancy fee on award of this contract, which will be to the value of £8,000.00 plus VAT. This fee will be invoiced immediately after the contract award (w/c 27 November 2023). To ensure transparency, you will clearly show within your management fee a breakdown of this consultancy fee, over the length of the contract. The total full fee will be paid by the successful Supplier, in full to The Litmus Partnership, by no later than 1st January 2024. The approximate current value of this contract is £1.5million. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 August 2023

About the buyer

Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.