Awarded contract

NCF Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators

Details

Value
GBP 218,055
Topic
Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Published
4 August 2023

Tender description

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is awarding a contract following a an open competition for Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme (‘the Programme’). We welcomed proposals for a research project<br/>The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme’s impact in the following outcome areas: <br/>a. Carbon sequestration<br/>b. Biodiversity <br/>c. Flood mitigation<br/>d. Water quality<br/>e. Air quality<br/>The development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the attributable changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework. Lot 1: Open competition

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
  • 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCF Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCF Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.