Leisure Facilities Back Office Professional Services and Systems Agreement (PSA)
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 31 July 2023
- Submission
- 8 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (the Councils) previously published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) on 20/06/23 ref: 017567-2023 to alert potential suppliers of a future procurement opportunity. This Contract Notice is now published to start the procurement and selection of a main provider for the Councils Leisure facilities operational 'back office professional support and systems' contract. The Councils are currently in outsourced concession contracts for the delivery of Leisure facilities operations, both are due to expire end of March 2024. Work is underway to establish a wholly owned Local Authority Trading Company (LATCo.) to manage their Leisure centres and deliver active health and wellness services for both Council areas, to be operational for April 2024. The scope of the contract outputs include ICT systems to facilitate the business operations (inc Customer Apps / payments / website / Financial systems) and Professional services to support the management of the company (inc Finance, Communications, Human resources inc legislative compliance) The invitation to tender is being managed through the Councils' electronic tendering portal PROCONTRACT project ref: DN682040 Lot 1: High Peak Borough Council and Staffordshire Moorlands District Council (the Councils) previously published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) on 20/06/23 ref: 017567-2023 to alert potential suppliers of a future procurement opportunity. This Contract Notice is now published to start the procurement and selection of a main provider for the Councils Leisure facilities operational 'back office professional support and systems' contract. The Councils are currently in outsourced concession contracts for the delivery of Leisure facilities operations, both are due to expire end of March 2024. Work is underway to establish a wholly owned Local Authority Trading Company (LATCo.) to manage their Leisure centres and deliver active health and wellness services for both Council areas, to be operational for April 2024. The Councils will be the Contracting Authorities at the point of award, however interested participants must note that there will be a requirement to novate the contract arrangements to the subsidiary company when established and operational. The specification outputs for the Contract will be for the provision of Leisure Facilities back office support through Professional services and IT based systems to facilitate the new company to manage and operate both Authorities Leisure facilities and wellness initiatives, additionally support and be reactive to the Councils' Leisure Transformation programmes across its portfolio. The Councils will require a main contractor to provide the following outputs as part of their offer, items include but not limited to; ICT Support (Leisure Centre specific electronic point of sale system, Office functions, website, All systems [including App, CRM, Digital Asset Management System]), Payroll system, Finance, Customer Data, Communications: - Finance Systems (Customer Payments, Purchase to Pay / Invoice payments, Invoices raised, VAT, Financial Information) - Payroll (Monthly salary and wages, PAYE, Pensions, National Insurance, Other [inc annual leave, sickness, training records]) - Human Resources (Produce contract of employment, Record for starters/leavers, Annual leave records, Sickness records) and; - Direct Support, Accident Reporting, Legislative Updates, App KPI Management.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2023
About the buyer
High Peak Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-peak-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-peak-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-peak-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-peak-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-peak-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-peak-borough-council.gov |
109 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leisure Facilities Back Office Professional Services and Systems Agreement (PSA).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Leisure Facilities Back Office Professional Services and Systems Agreement (PSA), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,585£560.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Peak Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
