Integrated Design Team Services (Architect Led) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project at Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin.
Details
- Value
- EUR 5,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural services for buildings
- Published
- 5 August 2023
- Submission
- 13 September 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin invites suitably qualified Consultant Teams to pre-qualify for the Integrated Design Services (including other services) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project (OLRP). The project is located at the University’s city centre campus. The contracting Authority intends to invite 5 candidates to tender, please note that the contracting authority reserves the right to invite at least 5, subject to the number qualifying. Like many great cultural and historic buildings across the world, the Old Library is undertaking a comprehensive programme to protect both the building and the precious collections it houses. It is also taking this opportunity to make its collections and its facilities more accessible to international scholars and visitors. The stewardship of the building and collections requires creative re-imagination of the spatial configuration, circulation, and interior environment. This must happen in concert with the protection—and in some cases the restoration—of its historic fabric and essential services. The pre-qualification quantitative and qualitative short-listing criteria are wholly described within the tender document set. i.e. SAQ and Project Information Memorandum, separately attached. Responses must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline. Only responses submitted to the electronic postbox will be accepted. Responses submitted by any other means (including but not limited to by email, fax, post or hand delivery) will NOT be accepted. Responses submitted late will NOT be accepted. Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin invites suitably qualified Consultant Teams to pre-qualify for the Integrated Design Services (including other services) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project (OLRP). The project is located at the University’s city centre campus. The contracting Authority intends to invite 5 candidates to tender, please note that the contracting authority reserves the right to invite at least 5, subject to the number qualifying. Like many great cultural and historic buildings across the world, the Old Library is undertaking a comprehensive programme to protect both the building and the precious collections it houses. It is also taking this opportunity to make its collections and its facilities more accessible to international scholars and visitors. The stewardship of the building and collections requires creative re-imagination of the spatial configuration, circulation, and interior environment. This must happen in concert with the protection—and in some cases the restoration—of its historic fabric and essential services. The pre-qualification quantitative and qualitative short-listing criteria are wholly described within the tender document set. i.e. SAQ and Project Information Memorandum, separately attached. Responses must be submitted via the electronic postbox available on www.etenders.gov.ie by the response deadline. Only responses submitted to the electronic postbox will be accepted. Responses submitted by any other means (including but not limited to by email, fax, post or hand delivery) will NOT be accepted. Responses submitted late will NOT be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 September 2023
About the buyer
Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313200 · Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trinity-college-dublin-the-university-of-dublin-336.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Design Team Services (Architect Led) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project at Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Design Team Services (Architect Led) for the Old Library Redevelopment Project at Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin., ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
