Awarded contract

GMS Contract for Forest Health Care (to take on Westbury Surgery)

Details

Value
GBP 1,445,136
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 August 2023

Tender description

NHS Gloucestershire ICB ("the ICB") held a General Medical Services (GMS) contract ("the Westbury Surgery Contract") with G Doc Ltd (patient list size circa 3,100) for the provision of primary care services from Westbury Surgery, Westbury. The ICB also holds another GMS contract ("the Forest Health Care Contract") with the Partners of Forest Health Care (patient list size circa 8,370) for the provision of primary care services from Forest Health Care Surgery, Cinderford. The Westbury Contract had become unviable as a standalone contract. The ICB therefore decided to terminate the Westbury Contract and incorporate the Westbury patient list into the Forest Health Care Contract by way of variation to the Forest Health Care Contract. The Westbury Surgery is now a branch surgery of the Forest Health Care Surgery. The Forest Health Care Contract is subject to the provisions of Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the PCR"). The ICB has relied on PCR 72(1)(b) to effect a permitted variation to the Forest Health Care Contract to incorporate the Westbury Surgery as a branch surgery. The variation took effect on 1 August 2023. Lot 1: This section provides detail of the services covered by the Forest Health Care Contract and the variation of the Forest Health Care Contract. The Forest Heath Care Contract is held between the ICB and the Partners of Forest Health Care, Cinderford and covers the provision of primary care services to the patients registered with Forest Health Care. It is a GMS Contract that is subject to the requirements of the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Forest Health Care Contract has an indefinite term. A separate GMS contract for the provision of primary care services from the Westbury Surgery in Westbury recently became unviable as a standalone contract on the basis of, among other things, GP resourcing issues and costs. G Doc Ltd therefore gave notice to terminate the Westbury Contract and the ICB has transferred the Westbury patient list to the Forest Health Care by way of variation to the Forest Health Care Contract. The effect of the variation is to increase the number of patients managed under the Forest Health Care Contract from some 8,370 patients to some 11,400 patients. Funding paid by the ICB under the Forest Health Care Contract will therefore increase on an annual basis from £895,236 to £1,256,250. The value of the procurement listed in section II.1.7 is the value of the modification over four years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMS Contract for Forest Health Care (to take on Westbury Surgery).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.