Awarded contract

Award of Mini Comp for the Provision of Tax Services (GCU)

Details

Value
GBP 472,000
Topic
Tax consultancy services
Published
3 August 2023

Tender description

The University is seeking Contractor(s) for the provision of Tax Services. The provision of tax advice extends across all of the University’s and subsidiaries activities (with the exception of Glasgow Caledonian New York College). The successful Contractor must have considerable Higher Education experience to provide the University with tax advice and must be able to cover the whole range of UK and international taxation, both direct and indirect. The contract was advertised through Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCS-T) using the APUC Framework Agreement for Audit Services – Internal, External and Tax. Suppliers invited were restricted to those appointed to Lot 4 – UK and International Tax Advice and Specialist Tax Advice. 8 Suppliers were invited to tender, 5 compliant bids were received and 3 suppliers declined to respond.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow Caledonian University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79221000 · Tax consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Mini Comp for the Provision of Tax Services (GCU), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow Caledonian University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.