Award Notice for the Supply of Next Generation Firewall
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Network equipment
- Published
- 2 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for the Supply of a Next Generation Firewall under the Higher Education Networking Supply Services 2 (HENSS2) Framework Agreement, Number: ITS2008NE using Lot 1 Networking Equipment Supply Only as members of NWUPC. As permitted under the framework University of Chester could appoint one provider to service this further competition, whilst reserving the right to not award at all. All values in this notice have been rounded up.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Completed: Award published2 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32420000 · Network equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice for the Supply of Next Generation Firewall.
Related topics
Topics related to Award Notice for the Supply of Next Generation Firewall, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
