ASC0290 - Integrated Sexual Health Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 19,530,600
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Leicester City Council (the Authority) undertook a procurement process to find a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the Integrated Substance Misuse Services for residents of Leicester. The procurement of this service has now concluded and the contract awarded. Services procured were as detailed in the tender documentation. See also II.2.4 below. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years to commence on 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2028 (initial term) with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for two further periods of one year to 31st March 2030, taking the contract term to a maximum of 6 years. The service will cover the geographic area of Leicester and will aim to deliver open access integrated sexual health services on a hub and spoke basis. Services shall comprise contraception and GUM sessions as well as outreach and health promotion for vulnerable targeted high risk groups. Clinical outreach will include work in male saunas, female sex worker locations, and domiciliary work and C-card. There will be increased emphasis on the provision of self-managed care including online Sexually Transmitted Infections testing, treatment, contraception, Emergency Hormonal Contraception, pick up facilities for self-sampling STI test kits, condoms, pregnancy tests and telephone consultations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0290 - Integrated Sexual Health Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
