Trewarveneth Studios Outbuilding - Renovation & Conversion to Studios
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- Published
- 24 July 2023
- Submission
- 1 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The works involve the repair and renovation of semi-derelict outbuildings at Trewarveneth Studios, Newlyn, to form three artists' studio spaces and a new accessible WC. The building is the former infants school, and the outbuildings form an L-shape with a mono-pitch roof, and include the school's latrine' block. WORKS The Works are to be carried in one single phase. Site Clearance & Demolition • Asbestos removal - roof sheets • Services removal & soft strip • Roof coverings removed and roof structure to be re-used • External & Internal walls and granite to be re-used • Break up concrete floor Rebuild - External Refurbishment • Rebuild roof with salvaged timber • Replacement wet-laid slate roof coverings, leadwork and rainwater goods • New roof lights • New Ancon wind posts • Repair of existing walls • New external front wall including piers, windows and doors • Improvement with new insulation in roof and walls Internal Refurbishment & Fit Out • Forming new ground floor structure • New internal room layout sub-division • Basic floor, wall and ceiling finishes • New electrical installations and fire alarm connection to main building • Studio sinks and refurbished accessible toilet External Works • New corrugated cladding over adjacent covered area • Demolition of external walls • Limited landscape improvement • Connections to existing drainage • Incoming services BUILDING CONTRACT The Contract will be the Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design 2016 ICD issued by the Joint Contracts Tribunal Limited. TENDERS The tenders submitted will be evaluated on a cost and quality basis. Shortlisted bidders under consideration may be called for interview as part of the final quality assessment. TENDER DOCUMENTS Please contact Chris Hibbert (chris@bsjwtrust.co.uk) to receive the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2023
About the buyer
BORLASE SMART JOHN WELLS TRUST LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borlase-smart-john-wells-trust-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borlase-smart-john-wells-trust-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borlase-smart-john-wells-trust-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borlase-smart-john-wells-trust-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borlase-smart-john-wells-trust-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borlase-smart-john-wells-trust-ltd.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Trewarveneth Studios Outbuilding - Renovation & Conversion to Studios, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BORLASE SMART JOHN WELLS TRUST LTD.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
