TIIAG (Targeted Impartial Information Advice and Guidance Service) and Prospectus
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Supplier(s)
- Prospect Services
- Value
- GBP 1,123,750
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 25 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The procurement process being undertaken is based upon the "open" tendering procedure as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This procurement process falls under the Light Touch Regime as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 74-77. The Authority is operating this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the PCR 2015, at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The Targeted Impartial Information Advice and Guidance (TIIAG) service will discharge Wakefield Council's duties set out in the Education and Skills Act 2008 enabling, encouraging and assisting young people to participate in education and training with a specific emphasis being on identifying and supporting those 16 and 17 year olds who are not in education, employment or training (NEET) including those who are NEET up to 25 with special educational needs and/or disabilities and care leavers. The Service Provider will develop and manage the Common Application Process (CAP) and E- Prospectus in line with the TIIAG duties to assists in encouraging the take up of education, training and employment and reducing NEET. The Service Provider will collect and record information in accordance with the National Client Caseload Information System Management Information Requirements and report this information to the Department for Education monthly. The Contract period for the TIIAG Service and E-Prospectus will be with effect from 1 October 2023 for period of 36 months ending on 30th September 2026 with the option to extend up to a further 24 months. The Council anticipates that delivery of this Service will cost no more than £218,000 per annum for the TIIAG and E-prospectus. It is possible that TUPE might apply. There will be an option to cease the E-prospectus at the end of Year One after a review of the service. Tender Documents and information can be accessed via YORtender: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Reference: 72666
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TIIAG (Targeted Impartial Information Advice and Guidance Service) and Prospectus.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
