Supply & Delivery of Inconel 718 plate material for the MUSIC project
Details
- Topic
- Metal ores and alloys
- Published
- 28 July 2023
- Submission
- 1 September 2023
Tender description
The Advanced Forming Research Centre require plate material to be procured to support the AFRC-CRAD-06177 MUSIC project (Manufacturing Unequalled by Sustainable Innovation & Cost) The project is focussed on developing a new method of manufacture for aerospace specific components, aiming at cost reduction across a range of aerospace engines. A supplier will be required to provide Inconel 718 plate material to a specified standard (AMS5596 with SABRe Release). The plate thickness required is specified within the tender documentation (2 lots) with finishing on both sides and cut to a suitable size to accommodate a minimum of 3 round blanks of 820mm diameter. The Advanced Forming Research Centre require plate material to be procured to support the AFRC-CRAD-06177 MUSIC project (Manufacturing Unequalled by Sustainable Innovation & Cost) The project is focussed on developing a new method of manufacture for aerospace specific components, aiming at cost reduction across a range of aerospace engines. A supplier will be required to provide Inconel 718 plate material to a specified standard (AMS5596 with SABRe Release). The plate thickness required is 9.0mm with finishing on both sides and cut to a suitable size to accommodate a minimum of 3 round blanks of 820mm diameter.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2023
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14600000 · Metal ores and alloys
- 14622000 · Steel
- 14700000 · Basic metals
- 44450000 · Mild steel
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Delivery of Inconel 718 plate material for the MUSIC project.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply & Delivery of Inconel 718 plate material for the MUSIC project, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
