Supply Chain Notice: WAT-0044-02- Design and Install a Tug Berth Pontoon Replacement
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Pier construction work
- Published
- 24 July 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Tenderer should be aware that the works detailed in this package are constrained due to the nature of the location they are to be conducted in. Project location HM Naval Base Portsmouth The Contractor shall be expected to adhere by the HMNB site security requirements, all Contractors and Sub-Contractors shall be BPSS security vetted and will be required to hold the relevant site security passes. The Contractor shall be expected to hold the following levels of insurance £10m Public Liability, £10m Product Liability, £5m Professional Indemnity KBS Maritime - Introduction KBS Maritime is a joint venture between KBR and BAE Systems, bringing together two global players with a rich heritage of delivering excellence, innovation and reliability. The joint venture will combine the expertise of KBR as a global leader in infrastructure asset management and services with BAE Systems' experience and capability within Portsmouth Naval Base. KBS Maritime are delivering an ambitious, modern and enduring change to the Portsmouth Naval base infrastructure, securing investment in the local community and ensuring fit-for-purpose, world-leading fleet support for the Royal Navy and the UK in the decades ahead. Project Background KBS Maritime have a requirement to design and install a berthing pontoon and structure to support the tug operations relating to Portsmouth Naval Base. The pontoons shall have the compatibility to interchange between the existing structure and the newly designed installation. For the newly designed structure, the Contractor shall assume a piled retention system with a max berthing force requirement of 800T. The design and subsequent works will require an investigation/survey of the seabed; construction of the civil engineering enabling works; installation (including mechanical and electrical services). Additionally, the removal and disposal of the existing pontoon and piles shall be considered. Key Dates (approximate) Expressions of Interest: 08 August 2023 ITT Published: 14 August 2023 ITT Close: 28 September 2023 Bidders Selected: 31 October 2023 Construction commencement: Nov 2023 Construction Completion: TBC Additional information: If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Paul Homshaw - at Tenders@kbsmaritime.com to express interest, quoting ref WAT-0044-02 Design and Install a Tug Berth Pontoon Replacement. Please also visit Asite Marketplace to register as a supplier. Once registered / if you are already a registered user, please email tenders@kbsmaritime.com to be added to our connected supply list, quoting full Company Name. Once the notice has closed, suppliers will be invited to Pre-Qualify and/or Invited to Tender. Open or restricted tender procedure will be dependent on the number of expressions of interest received. A Non-Disclosure Agreement will also be required, prior to participating in a Pre Qualification and/or Invitation to Tender
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published24 July 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45241300 · Pier construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WAT-0044-02- Design and Install a Tug Berth Pontoon Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
